The Data Protection Declaration of the ALBERTINA Museum

Protecting your personal data is an important concern of the ALBERTINA Museum, and we comply fully with the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU. In this document, we would like to inform you about how we collect and process personal and non-personal data.

1. YOUR RIGHTS

The data protection rules now in force accord you the following rights:

  • You may at any time, upon providing proof of your identity, request information about the data regarding your person that we process (initial requests are free of charge, whereas follow-up requests may entail an obligatory fee in certain cases);
  • You may at any time request the correction of out-of-date or incorrect information regarding your person and/or demand that your data be deleted;
  • You may at any time object to the use of your personal information on account of special personal interests for the protection of which confidentiality is warranted.
  • You may request that your information be transferred to third parties insofar as this is compatible with applicable data protection laws.

Should you desire to exercise one or more of these rights, please contact us by E-mail:

You can also contact us by physical mail: ALBERTINA, z.Hdn. Datenschutzbeauftragter, Albertinaplatz 1, 1010 Vienna

2. DATA PROCESSING

Our website enables you to purchase tickets and various products online. When you place an order, we use your information (name, telephone number, E-mail address, street address) in connection with your person. We collect, process, and store this information for the purpose of processing and facilitating delivery of your order. We neither reveal nor sell or lease your personal data to third parties. We transfer your data to third parties only in cases where doing so is necessary for the fulfilment of your contract with us. It is for this purpose that we transfer your data to our technology partners (PEACH Kommunikationsagentur GmbH, 1060 Vienna, Gumpendorferstraße 43; Luchs.at, 1040 Vienna, Weyringergasse 30A/Top 10; issi.at Internet Services & Consulting, 1030 Vienna, Untere Viaduktgasse 55/9), to our payment services provider (mPAY24 GmbH, 1050 Vienna, Grüngasse 16), and to our delivery agents and/or shippers (such as Österreichische Post AG) so that you receive the products you have purchased.

Please mind that by purchasing Online Tickets using PayPal, the data protection declaration of PayPal also applies.

We use your personal information for advertising purposes (such as sending out the ALBERTINA Newsletter) only upon having received explicit permission from you to do so. To send out our newsletter, we work together with Eyepin GmbH, 1190 Vienna, Billrothstraße 52. You can find further information relating to our newsletter under Point 8.

Should you break off your placement of an order before completing it, none of the data you have entered will be saved by us. But if a contract is concluded, we save all data pertaining to this contractual relationship for a period of ten years, at which time the legal obligation to retain this data expires.

Data processing takes place in conformance with legal requirements (TKG, DSGVO, DSG/2018).

3. DATA SECURITY

Our website uses an SSL (secure socket layer) certificate in order to encrypt the transfer of your personal data, and we have quite generally taken the greatest possible technical and organizational measures for the protection of your personal data. Despite all of these precautions, however, no transfer of data via the Internet can be regarded as entirely secure. Although we adhere to the legally mandated security standards, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transferred via the Internet.

4. WEB ANALYSIS

For the analysis and constant improvement of our website, we use Siteimprove Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Siteimprove GmbH, 1070 Vienna, Burggasse 117/9. Siteimprove Analytics makes use of “cookies”—text files that are stored on your computer or smartphone in order to analyze how you use the website. The information on your use of the website that we receive from these cookies is saved and processed by Siteimprove on servers in Denmark. IP addresses are completely anonymized before the collected data is made available to us for viewing via the Siteimprove Suite. It is not possible to reverse this anonymization of the IP addresses, nor is it possible to attribute IP addresses to the collected data.

We use the generated information in order to evaluate how users interact with our website by compiling site usage reports in order to continually improve our users’ website experience. Siteimprove will not pass on this information to third parties, nor will it use this information for marketing or advertising purposes of any kind.

Siteimprove employs the following cookies on our website:

Cookie name: nmstat
Type: persistent – expires after 1,000 days
Cookie information: This cookie is used in order to document user behavior on our website and collect statistics on the website’s use, providing us with information such as when the website was last visited. This cookie contains no personal data and is used exclusively for website analysis.

Cookie name: siteimproveses
Type: session cookie
Cookie information: This cookie is used to document the sequence of pages viewed during a given visit to the website. This cookie contains no personal data and is used exclusively for website analysis. By using our website, you consent to the processing of your data for the purposes described farther above. You may object to the collection of your data by Siteimprove Analytics by clicking on the button "Opt-Out" below. Doing so places an opt-out cookie that will prevent the collection of your data when you visit our website in the future.

Opt-Out
 

5. CONVERSION TRACKING

We use Google AdWords in order to place advertisements and measure the performance of these advertising measures. In doing so, we make use of Google AdWords Conversion Tracking. So if you do a Google search and arrive at our website by clicking on a Google AdWords advertisement, we will be able to tell via which advertising measure you reached our site. This process does not cause any personal data about you to be saved. All we receive is an advertising ID.

You can configure your browser so that it will refuse cookie placement. Alternatively, you can configure your browser so that it will notify you before a cookie is placed. Certain services require the placement of cookies; should you decide to refuse such cookies, our website will not be able to provide certain aspects of these services. The various commonly used browsers offer a range of different configuration options. You can find more detailed information on setting up your browser and on ways in which your browser can deactivate cookies by referring to its documentation.

6. LOG FILES

The ALBERTINA Museum saves all website visits in so-called server log files. This data pertaining to your accessing of our website is transferred to us by your browser. Such data includes the following: date and time of access, name of the viewed page, IP address, the URL of the site from which you came to our site, the amount of transferred data, and information on your browser (type and version). We need this information in order to optimize the service provided by our website, to fix any errors, and to protect our website from threats such as DDOS attacks.

7. SOCIAL MEDIA PLUG-INS

On the ALBERTINA Museum website, you will find social media plug-ins from Facebook, Twitter, and WhatsApp. These plug-ins are symbolized by the miniature logos of their respective providers. As soon as you surf to a page on a website that includes such a logo, a connection is automatically made to the server of the social media provider in question. This social media provider then receives information on the pages that you visit. The ALBERTINA Museum has no way of influencing what data is transferred to the respective providers, and the transfer of this data takes place even if you do not click on any of the plug-in symbols. If you are logged into Facebook, Twitter, or WhatsApp parallel to your visit to the ALBERTINA Museum website, these plug-ins can also connect with your accounts on the respective social media networks. So if you click on “Like” or leave a comment via such a plug-in, the plug-in will transfer this information to the social media provider and associate it with your existing account on their network. If you do not consent to this taking place, you must log out of your social media account before clicking on the associated plug-in or install an add-on that blocks social media plug-ins in the software that you are using.

Please note that for social media plug-ins, the personal data policies of the respective providers (Facebook, Twitter, and WhatsApp) apply.

8. NEWSLETTER

Registration for the ALBERTINA Newsletter is done via our website under the menu item “Newsletter”. We document your E-mail address as well as your name and gender in order to address you personally in E-mail communications. You can also voluntarily let us know your special interests; these help us tailor the newsletter to your personal preferences.

In order to ensure that it was actually you who requested that we send you our newsletter, we use a double opt-in process. Upon registering, you will immediately receive a confirmation E-mail at the address you have indicated. Clicking on the link in this E-mail confirms your desire to receive the ALBERTINA Newsletter in the future. You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. In every newsletter, you will find an unsubscribe link in the footer. You can also contact us directly with your request to unsubscribe, in which case we will immediately delete your E-mail address from our mailing list. To do so, please send an E-mail to .