The Data Protection Declaration of the ALBERTINA Museum

Data Protection Declaration of the ALBERTINA – Wissenschaftliche Anstalt öffentlichen Rechts (referred to in the following as “the ALBERTINA”)

Protecting your personal data is an important concern of the ALBERTINA, and we comply fully with the General Data Protection Regulation of the EU. In this document, we would like to inform you about how we collect and process personal and non-personal data.

1. YOUR RIGHTS

The data protection rules now in force accord you, the data subject, the following rights:

  • You may at any time, upon providing proof of your identity, request information about the data regarding your person that we process (initial requests are free of charge, whereas follow-up requests may entail an obligatory fee to cover costs in certain cases);
  • You may at any time request the correction of out-of-date or incorrect information regarding your person and/or demand that your data be deleted;
  • You may at any time object to the use of your personal information on account of special personal interests for the protection of which confidentiality is warranted.
  • You may request that your information be transferred to another controller insofar as this is compatible with applicable data protection laws.

Should you desire to exercise one or more of these rights, please contact us by E-mail:

You can also contact us by physical mail: ALBERTINA, c/o Datenschutzbeauftragter, Albertinaplatz 1, 1010 Vienna

2. DATA PROCESSING

Our website enables you to purchase tickets, services, and various products online as well as download images from the ALBERTINA’s online collections. When you place an order, we use your information (name, telephone number, E-mail address, street address, and [if applicable] age) in connection with your person. We collect, process, and store this information for the purpose of processing and facilitating delivery of your order. We neither reveal nor sell or lease your personal data to third parties. We transfer your data to third parties only in cases where doing so is necessary for the fulfilment of your contract with us. It is for this purpose that we transfer your data to our technology partners (PEACH Kommunikationsagentur GmbH, Gumpendorferstraße 43, 1060 Vienna; Luchs.at, Weyringergasse 30A/Top 10, 1040 Vienna) as well as—when purchasing tickets from our online shop—to our payment services providers (Unzer Austria GmbH, Grüngasse 16, 1050 Vienna; Computop GmbH, Schwarzenbergstr. 4, D-96050 Bamberg) and our technical partner (dynamic commerce GmbH, Von-Linde-Str. 11, D-95326 Kulmbach), to our delivery agents and/or shippers (such as Österreichische Post AG) in order to send the products you have purchased and—should you download images—to CIT Collections Information Technology, Rapenburg 8, 2311 EV Leiden, Netherlands as well as JART, Schönbrunnerstraße 31/1/19, 1050 Vienna in order to transmit to you the images you have requested, as well as—if you take part in our visitor survey—to our survey data processor MANOVA GmbH, Wipplingerstraße 23/23, 1010 Vienna.

Please note that when purchasing online tickets using PayPal, the data protection declaration of PayPal (which you can read here) also applies.

We process your personal information for advertising purposes (such as sending out the ALBERTINA Newsletter) only after having received your explicit consent for us to do so. To send out our newsletter, we work together with Eyepin GmbH, 1190 Vienna, Billrothstraße 52 as our processor. You can find further information relating to our newsletter under Point 9.

Should you break off your placement of an order before completing it, none of the data that you have entered will be saved by us. But if a contract is concluded, we save all data pertaining to this contractual relationship for a period of ten years, at which time the legal obligation to retain this data expires.

Data processing takes place in conformance with legal requirements (TKG, DSGVO, DSG/2018).

3. DATA SECURITY

Our website uses an SSL (secure socket layer) certificate in order to encrypt the transfer of your personal data.
In general, we have implemented the most extensive possible technical and organizational measures for the protection of your personal data. Despite all of these precautions, however, no transfer of data via the Internet can be regarded as totally secure. Although we adhere to the legally mandated security standards, please be aware that we cannot guarantee the security of personal information transferred via the Internet.

4. COOKIES

“Cookies” are text files that are stored on your computer or smartphone in order to analyze how you use our website. Our website employs cookies that are essential to its usability. This useability includes basic functions such as site navigation. Without these cookies, our website cannot function correctly. So in order to ensure that it does, the following cookies are used:

Name: CookieConsent
Provider: Cookiebot
Type: HTTP Cookie
Expiry: 1 year
Purpose: Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain

Name: plyr
Provider: www.albertina.at
Type: HTML
Expiry: persistent
Purpose: Necessary for the implementation of video content on the website.

Name: wires
Provider: www.albertina.at
Type: HTTP
Expiry: Session
Purpose: Necessary for secure log-in and the detection of any spam or abuse of the website.

Optionally and only with your consent, we also employ further cookies about which you can read about under 5. Web Analytics, 6. Conversion Tracking, and 8. Social Media Plug-ins.

5. WEB ANALYTICS

For the analysis and ongoing improvement of our website, we use Siteimprove Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Siteimprove GmbH, Burggasse 117/9, 1070 Vienna. Siteimprove Analytics employers cookies. The information on your use of the website that we receive from these cookies is saved and processed by Siteimprove on servers in Denmark. IP addresses are completely anonymized before the collected data is made available to us for viewing via the Siteimprove Suite. It is not possible to reverse this anonymization of IP addresses, nor is it possible to attribute IP addresses to the collected data.

We process the information generated by Siteimprove in order to evaluate how users interact with our website by compiling site usage reports in order to continually improve our users’ website experience. Siteimprove will not pass on this information to third parties, nor will it utilize this information for marketing or advertising purposes of any kind.

Siteimprove employs the following cookies and pixels on our website:

Name: nmstat
Provider: Siteimprove
Type: HTTP
Expiry: 999 days
Purpose: This cookie contains an ID string on the current session. This contains non-personal information on what subpages the visitor enters – this information is used to optimize the visitor’s experience.

Name: AWSELB
Provider: Siteimprove
Type: HTTP
Expiry: Session

Purpose: Used to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimize response times.

Name: AWSELBCORS
Provider: Siteimprove
Type: HTTP
Expiry: Session
Purpose: Registers which server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in combination with load balancing in order to optimize user experience.

Name: image.aspx
Provider: Siteimprove
Type: Pixel
Expiry: Session
Purpose: Registers statistical data on users’ behavior on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.

6. CONVERSION TRACKING

We use Google AdWords in order to place advertisements and measure the performance of these advertising measures. In doing so, we employ Google AdWords Conversion Tracking. So if you do a Google search and arrive at our website by clicking on a Google AdWords advertisement, we will be able to tell via which advertising measure you reached our site. This process does not cause any personal data about you to be saved. All we receive is an advertising ID.

You can configure your browser so that it will refuse cookie placement. Alternatively, you can configure your browser so that it will notify you before a cookie is placed. Certain services require the placement of cookies; should you decide to refuse such cookies, our website will not be able to provide certain aspects of these services. The various commonly used browsers offer a range of different configuration options. You can find more detailed information on setting up your browser and on ways in which your browser can deactivate cookies by referring to its documentation.

We also use Google Analytics to optimize our advertising. For this purpose, the following cookies are used:

Name: _ga
Provider: Google
Type: HTTP
Expiry: 2 years
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

Name: _gat
Provider: Google
Type: HTTP
Expiry: 1 day
Purpose: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

Name: _gid
Provider: Google
Type: HTTP
Expiry: 1 day
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

7. LOG FILES

The ALBERTINA saves all website visits in so-called server log files. This data pertaining to your accessing of our website is transferred to us by your browser. Such data includes the following: date and time of access, name of the viewed page, IP address, the URL of the site from which you came to our site, the amount of transferred data, and information on your browser (type and version). We need this information in order to optimize the service provided by our website, to fix any errors, and to protect our website from threats such as DDOS attacks.

8. SOCIAL MEDIA 

8.1. PLUG-INS

On the ALBERTINA website, you will find social media plug-ins from Facebook, Twitter, and WhatsApp. These plug-ins are symbolized by miniature logos of their respective providers. As soon as you surf to a page on a website that includes such a logo, a connection is automatically made to the server of the social media provider in question. This social media provider then receives information on the pages that you visit. The ALBERTINA has no way of influencing what data is transferred to the respective providers, and the transfer of this data takes place even if you do not click on any of the plug-in symbols. If you are logged in to Facebook, WhatsApp, or Twitter parallel to your visit to the ALBERTINA website, these plug-ins can also connect with your accounts on the respective social media networks. So if you click on “Like” or leave a comment via such a plug-in, the plug-in will transfer this information to the social media provider and associate it with your existing account on their network. If you do not consent to this taking place, you must log out of your social media account before clicking on the associated plug-in or install an add-on that blocks social media plug-ins in the software that you are using.

Please note that for social media plug-ins, the personal data policies of the respective providers (Facebook, WhatsApp, Twitter) apply.


8.2. SOCIAL MEDIA COOKIES & PIXELS

Name: _fbp
Provider: Facebook
Type: HTTP
Expiry: 3 months
Purpose: This cookie is used by Facebook in order to show a variety of advertising products such as real-time offers by third-party advertisers.

Name: tr
Provider: Facebook
Type: Pixel
Expiry: Session
Purpose: This picture is used by Facebook in order to show a variety of advertising products such as real-time offers by third-party advertisers.

9. NEWSLETTER

Registration for the ALBERTINA Newsletter is done via our website under the menu item “Newsletter”. We document your E-mail address as well as your name and gender in order to address you personally in E-mail communications. You can also voluntarily let us know your special interests; these help us tailor the newsletter to your personal preferences.

In order to ensure that it was actually you who requested that we send you our newsletter, we use a double opt-in process. Upon registering, you will immediately receive a confirmation E-mail at the address that you have indicated. Clicking on the link in this E-mail confirms your desire to receive the ALBERTINA Newsletter in the future. You may cancel your subscription to our newsletter at any time. Every newsletter includes an unsubscribe link in the footer. You can also contact us directly with your request to unsubscribe, in which case we will immediately delete your E-mail address from our mailing list. To do so, please send an E-mail to .